CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81862

Mr. Edward Woehr
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive, Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Post Office Box 5689
Lafayette, Indiana 47903

RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts: Bolt Lock, Valve Air Outlet, Cover Under Clutch, and Foot Rest from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and diagrams of various automotive parts that will be used in production of the Isuzu Rodeo.

You submitted a sample and diagram of a Bolt Lock – This item is a steel bolt (screw) with a locking cap covering the head. It is one of three bolts that are used to hold the spare tire to its holder. The lock cap at the end prevents the screw from being loosened without the cap being removed with a key. This item is a composite good – a lock and a screw, with the essential character being the screw.

You submitted a sample and a diagram of a Valve Air Outlet – This item is made of plastic and rubber. The function is to allow air to leave the passenger vehicle compartment when the door is closed. It is mounted in the rear section of the body.

You submitted a sample and a diagram of a Cover Under Clutch – This item is made of steel with ethylene-propylene foam rubber sealing portions. The function of this item is to cover the space between the engine and transmission to prevent anything from entering the transmission housing. The starter gear fits through the opening in the cover so that it can engage the flywheel.

You submitted a diagram of the Foot Rest – This item is made of hard plastic. It is on the floor board and is for the driver to rest his left foot while driving.

The applicable subheading for the Bolt Lock will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The rate of duty is 8.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Valve Air Outlet will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Check (nonreturn) valves: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the Foot Rest will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cover Under Clutch will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division